Past Staff

Home > Past Staff

Past Directors

Assistant Director, Finance and Administration, 2014

R&D Software Developer, 2011 – 2012

Assistant Director of Research and Development, 2012 – 2014

Director, 2006 – 2017

Assistant Director, 2011 – 2014

Associate Director, 2006 – 2016

Business Manager, 2008 – 2012

Assistant Director, Finance and Administration, 2012 – 2013

Assistant Director, 2010 – 2011

Creative Lead, 2011 – 2012

Assistant Director, Finance and Administration, 2014

Assistant Director, 2005 – 2010

Associate Director, 2010 – 2011

Assistant Director, 2001 – 2004

Founding Director, 1999 – 2005

Associate Director (Acting), 2005 – 2006

Past Staff

Web Developer, 2008

IMLS Intern, 2009

Program Associate, 2000 – 2002

IMLS Intern, 2013

Program Associate, 2008 – 2010

Program Assistant, 2001

Intern, 2010

Program Associate, 2005 – 2006

Graduate Research Assistant, 2002 – 2006

Winnemore Digital Humanities Dissertation Fellow, 2008

Program Associate, 2010 – 2011

Program Assistant, 2001

Program Associate, 2009 – 2010

Project Coordinator (Project Bamboo), 2010 – 2012

Web Programmer, 2012

Program Associate, 2005

Program Associate, 2008

Program Assistant, 2000 – 2003

Intern, 2006 – 2008

Program Associate, 2004

Program Associate, 2004

Program Assistant, 2000 – 2001

Program Associate, 2008 – 2009

Program Assistant, 2001 – 2003

Program Associate, 2007 – 2008

Program Associate, 2009 – 2010

Programmer/Analyst, 2002 – 2004

Web Designer, 2009 – 2011

Program Assistant, 2001 – 2003

Web Designer & Software Engineer, 2005 – 2010

Program Associate, 2008 – 2009

Program Associate, 2006 – 2007

Program Associate, 2005 – 2006

Program Associate, 2000 – 2005

Community Lead, 2011 – 2012

IMLS Intern, 2009 – 2010

Intern, 2007

IMLS Intern, 2009 – 2010

IT Assistant, 2008 – 2009

Research Assistant, 2012 – 2013

BitCurator Community Lead, 2013 – 2014

Research Assistant, 2015

Program Associate, 2003 – 2004

Program Associate, 2005 – 2007

Program Associate, 2009 – 2010

Intern, 2010

Program Associate, 2009 – 2010

Program Associate, 2007 – 2008

Program Associate, 1999 – 2003

Office Assistant, 2011 – 2012

IMLS Intern, 2010

Program Associate, 1999 – 2000

Program Associate, 2008 – 2009

Software Architect, 2011 – 2014

Program Associate, 2000 – 2001

Program Assistant, 2001

Program Associate, 2006 – 2009

IMLS Intern, 2010

Program Associate, 2002 – 2004

Technical Assistant, 2013 – 2014

Technical Assistant , 2011 – 2012

Program Assistant , 2001 – 2003

Program Assistant, 2000 – 2004

Program Associate, 2000 – 2001

Program Assistant, 2000 – 2002

Past Finance + Administration

Accounting Assistant, 2010 – 2011

Administrative Assistant, 2004 – 2006

Event Coordinator, 2012

Accounting Assistant, 2009 – 2010

Accounting Assistant, 2010 – 2011

Business Services Specialist , 2007 – 2008

Office Assistant, 2012

Business Services Specialist , 2010 – 2011

Accounting Assistant, 2012

Business Assistant, 2011 – 2013

Accounting Assistant, 2010 – 2011

Administrative Assistant, 2001 – 2003

Business Manager, 2007 – 2008

Past Resident Fellows

Winnemore Digital Humanities Dissertation Fellow, 2011

Networked Associate, 2001 – 2002

Networked Associate, 2001 – 2002

Resident Fellow (English), 2002 – 2003

Resident Fellow (Hebrew and East Asian), 2004 – 2005

Resident Fellow (Theatre), 2003 – 2004

Resident Fellow (English and Comparative Literature)

Resident Fellow (UMD Libraries), 2005 – 2006

Winnemore Digital Dissertation Fellow, 2016 – 2017

Winnemore Digital Humanities Dissertation Fellow

Resident Fellow (Comparative Literature)

Resident Fellow (Women's Studies), 2002

Vambery Distinguished Professor of Comparative Studies, 2015 – 2015

Resident Fellow (Comparative Literature), 2003 – 2004

Resident Fellow (Theatre), 2009 – 2011

Resident Fellow (School of Languages, Literature, and Cultures)

Resident Fellow (Women's Studies), 2000

Resident Fellow (History), 2011 – 2013

Resident Fellow (School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures)

Resident Fellow, Spring 2002

Resident Fellow (Faculty/Comparative Literature), 2000 – 2001

Vambery Fellow, 2016 – 2017

Vambery Fellow, 2006 – 2007

Winnemore Digital Humanities Dissertation Fellow (Comparative Literature), 2010

Resident Fellow (English and American Studies), 2012

Resident Fellow, 2004 – 2006

Winnemore Digital Humanities Dissertation Fellow

Winnemore Digital Humanities Dissertation Fellow (Theatre)

Resident Fellow (Hebrew and East Asian)

Digital Humanities Incubator Fellow, 2013

Vambery Fellow, 2005 – 2006

Networked Associate, 2004 – 2004

Resident Fellow (Architecture), 2006 – 2008

Resident Fellow (English and Comparative Literature)

Digital Humanities Incubator Fellow, 2013

Resident Fellow (American Studies)

Resident Fellow (English), 2011 – 2012

Winnemore Dissertation Fellow (English), 2012

Resident Fellow (Ethnomusicology), 2002 – 2003

Resident Fellow (Theatre), 2011

Webmaster, 2009 – 2013

Graduate Assistant, BitCurator Project, 2013 – 2014

IMLS Model Digital Humanities Intern, 2009 – 2009

Winnemore Digital Dissertation Fellow, 2014 – 2015

Resident Fellow (History)

Past Research Associates

Web Developer, 2012 – 2013

Manuscripts Transcription Editor (Shelley-Godwin Archive), 2011 – 2013

Research Associate, 2011 – 2013

Research Assistant (Active OCR), 2011 – 2013

Postdoctoral Associate, AADHum, 2016 – 2017

GSoC Intern, 2013

Research Assistant, 2012 – 2013

BitCurator Community Lead, 2013 – 2014

Research Assistant, 2015

National Digital Stewardship Resident, 2013 – 2014

GSoC Intern, 2013

Webmaster, 2009 – 2013

Graduate Assistant, BitCurator Project, 2013 – 2014

IMLS Model Digital Humanities Intern, 2009 – 2009

Winnemore Digital Dissertation Fellow, 2014 – 2015

XML Editing Intern (Shelley-Godwin Archive), 2011 – 2013

Data Curation Intern, 2013

Past Interns + Assistants

Office Assistant, 2009 – 2012

Intern, Shelley-Godwin Archive, 2016

Intern, Audiovisual Data Curation, 2016

Student Assistant, 2016

Office Assistant, 2010 – 2011

Student Assistant, 2016

Intern, IIIF Newspaper Project, 2016