Waiting for Godot—Production Credits

The English Language Version

Cast and Producers

  • Estragon - Lawrence Held
  • Vladimir - Bud Thorpe
  • Lucky - Alan Mandell
  • Pozzo - Rick Cluchey
  • The Boy - Louis Beckett Cluchey

Produced by Mitchell Lifton and Jean-Pierre Cottet
Directed by Walter D. Asmus
Associate Producer - John Fuegi

Presented by The University of Maryland, College Park Visual Press and Cameras Continentales.

  • A performance of the San Quentin Drama Workshop
  • Production Manager - Bernard Berge
  • Production Administrator - Jean-Pierre Billard
  • Production Assistants - Philippe Poignant and Virginie Ancel
  • Unit Managers - Alain Martinez, Alain Suspene
  • Set Designers - Bud Thorpe, Claude Neissi
  • Costume Designer - Terri Garcia Suro
  • Costume Construction - Carmen A. Suro
  • Technical Advisor - Gilbert Lauzen
  • Director of Photography - Daniel Vogel
  • Video Mixer - Jacques Audoir
  • Continuity - Marie Saby
  • Cameramen - Luc Herve, Guy Kartagener, Jean-Louis Angelini, Roger Wrona
  • Sound Engineer - Michael Uguen
  • Assisted by - Jean-Marie Fargearel
  • Perchman - Francis Pascal, Christian Zech
  • 1st Assistant Director - Philippe Landoulsi
  • 2nd Assistant Director - Jerome Pescayre
  • Assistants - Mathieu De Pasquale, Kindra Orr
  • Special Assistant to the Director - Jacqueline Yves Lifton
  • Video Engineer - Jean-Pierre Petitallot
  • Video Technician - Alain Tregouet, Jean-Pierre Bernoville
  • Video Operation - Yves Quesnez, Jean Ruelle
  • Head Grip - Joseph Ottany, Jacques Dessene
  • Grips - Jean-Pierre Galia, Daniel Lebaquer
  • Head Electrician - Jean-Marc Languille
  • Electrician - Philippe Kalfa
  • Make-up - Chantal Cabour
  • Dresser - Odile Trombetta
  • Properties - Danielle Coubard
  • Video Editor - Christian Martin
  • Special Effects - Francine Trempe
  • Mixing - Armel Le Roy, Jean-Francois Janot
  • Studios - S.F.P. BRY/Marne
  • Video Facilities - S.F.P.

  • A Co-Production of:

    • Caméras Continentales
    • La Sept, Unité de programmes spectacles Guillame Gronier
    • S.F.P.
    • FR3, Unité de Programmes Musique et Spectacles Dominique Foumier
    • Visual Press
    • W.G.B.H.
    • P.B.S.
    • Radiotelevisio Portuguese. E.P.

The French Language Version

Cast and Producers

  • Lucky - Roman Polanski
  • Vladimir - Rufus
  • Estragon - Jean-Francois Balmer
  • Pozzo - Jean-Pierre Jorris
  • L'enfant - Philippe Deschamps

En attendant GODOT de SAMUEL BECKETT
Producteurs délégués - Jean-Pierre COTTET, Mitchell LIFTON
Producteur Associé - John FUEGI

  • Directeur de Production - Bernard BERGE
  • Administrateur de Production - Jean-Pierre BILLARD
  • Délégué à la Production - Alain MARTINEZ
  • Chargé de Production - Alain SUSPENE
  • Décors - Claude NEISSI
  • Directeur de la Photographie - Daniel VOGEL
  • 1er Assistant à la réalisation - Philippe LANDOULSI
  • 2ème Assistant à la réalisation - Jérôme PESCAYRE
  • Conseillère littéraire - Jacqueline Yves LIFTON
  • Cadreurs - Luc HERVE, Guy KARTAGENER, Jean-Louis ANGELINI
  • Ingénieur du son - Michel UGUEN
  • Assisté de - Jean-Marie FARGEAREL
  • Perchistes - Francis PASCAL, Christian ZECH
  • Régie - Phillipe POIGNANT, Virginie ANCEL
  • Assistants à la réalisation - Mathieu de PASQUALE, Kindra ORR
  • Chef de car - Jean-Pierre PETITALLOT
  • Techniciens vidéo - Alain TREGOUET, Jean-Pierre BERNOVILLE
  • Opérateurs magenétoscope - Yves QUESNEL, Jean RUELLE
  • Chefs machinistes - Joseph OTTAVY, Jaques DESSENE
  • Machinistes - Jean-Pierre GALIA, Daniel LEBAQUER
  • Chef éclailragiste - Jean-Marc LANGUILLE
  • Electricien - Phillipe KALFA
  • Maquilleuses - Chantal CABOUR, Romaine de MICAS
  • Création de Costumes - Teri GARCIA SURO
  • Fabrication des Costumes - Adrienne GANASSIA
  • Habilleuse - Jacqueline GODFRIN
  • Accessoiriste - Danielle COUBARD
  • Monteur - Christian MARTIN
  • Effets spéciaux - Marylise LASFARGUES
  • Synthétiseur - Michèle-Florence MEFFRE
  • Mixage - Muriel MARIEY, Nathalie BOUKALTER
  • Studios - S.F.P. BRY/MARNE
  • Moyens techniques - S.F.P.
  • Conseiller technique - Gilbert LAUZUN
  • Scripte - Marie SABY
  • Mise en image - Jacques AUDOIR
  • Réalisation - WALTER D. ASMUS

  • Une Co-Production:

    • Caméras Continentales
    • LA SEPT, Unité de programmes Spectacles Guillaume GRONIER
    • S.F.P.
    • FR3, Unité de programmes Musique et Spectacles
    • Dominique FOURNIER
    • VISUAL PRESS
    • W.G.B.H.
    • P.B.S.
    • Radiotéléviséo Portuguesa E.P
    • Avec la participation du Centre National de la Cinématographie